You are designing a device that will send its data over a cellular network, and the module datasheet lists two acronyms: LTE-M and NB-IoT. The short answer to NB-IoT vs LTE-M is this: both are low-power cellular standards for the Internet of Things, but NB-IoT is optimized for tiny payloads, maximum reach inside buildings and fixed locations, while LTE-M moves more data faster, handles movement between cells cleanly and can even carry voice. A water meter in a basement is a typical NB-IoT job; a monitoring unit in a refrigerated truck body is more of an LTE-M job.
Both technologies were defined by the standards body 3GPP in Release 13 in 2016. They run in licensed spectrum and reuse the LTE infrastructure operators already have, often via a base station software update. So the difference is not the network itself but how much radio spectrum a device occupies, how it connects and how long it is allowed to sleep. Those details later decide battery life, indoor reception and running costs.

What is LTE-M?
LTE-M stands for LTE for Machines; in the 3GPP specifications it is officially called eMTC (enhanced Machine Type Communication). The device category you will see on datasheets is Cat-M1. LTE-M is a slimmed-down version of regular LTE: instead of up to 20 MHz of bandwidth, a device uses only 1.4 MHz. That keeps the modem and its power draw far smaller than in a phone, while LTE-M still behaves much like regular LTE. It supports switching cells during an active connection, offers latency in the range of normal cellular links and, depending on the network, can carry voice over VoLTE.
NB-IoT (Narrowband IoT) goes further toward frugality. An NB-IoT channel is only 180 kHz wide, less than one seventh of LTE-M. Concentrating the transmit energy in such a narrow channel lets the signal penetrate deeper into buildings. The trade-off is lower throughput and slower response, and several features that LTE-M takes for granted are missing or optional. The device categories are Cat-NB1 (Release 13) and Cat-NB2 (Release 14), with NB2 offering somewhat higher data rates.
In short, LTE-M is a small LTE, while NB-IoT is a specialized radio system for sensors that transmit rarely and briefly. A common misconception is that NB-IoT is the successor or the more modern option. Both are the same age and both are part of the 5G massive IoT roadmap.
Data rate and latency: LTE-M vs NB-IoT
Throughput is where the two standards are furthest apart. A Cat-M1 device can theoretically reach around 1 Mbit/s, but most modules run half-duplex and deliver less in practice. Quectel gives concrete figures for its BG77 modem: up to 588 kbit/s downlink and 1119 kbit/s uplink on LTE-M, versus 127 kbit/s downlink and 158.5 kbit/s uplink on NB-IoT in the Cat-NB2 category. The table below puts the key figures side by side.
| Feature | LTE-M (Cat-M1) | NB-IoT (Cat-NB2) |
|---|---|---|
| Channel bandwidth | 1.4 MHz | 180 kHz |
| Quectel BG77 data rate (downlink/uplink) | 588 / 1119 kbit/s | 127 / 158.5 kbit/s |
| Typical latency | approx. 10 to 15 ms | approx. 1.6 to 10 s |
| Maximum coupling loss (MCL) | approx. 156 dB | 164 dB |
| Handover during an active connection | yes | no |
| Voice (VoLTE) | possible, network-dependent | no |
| Longest eDRX cycle | 43.69 min | 2.91 h |
The latency figures are commonly quoted reference values from connectivity providers, not a guarantee for your network. They show the order of magnitude: LTE-M responds about as quickly as regular LTE, while NB-IoT may need several seconds in poor coverage, where transmissions are repeated many times. For a daily meter reading that does not matter; for a device that must react promptly to a remote command, such as an actuator or a lock, it does.
Firmware updates are the case people tend to underestimate. A firmware image of a few hundred kilobytes transfers over LTE-M in seconds to minutes. Over NB-IoT, the same download takes considerably longer, and every extra minute of active radio time costs battery. If you plan over-the-air updates, include their volume in your calculation.
Which is better for moving devices: LTE-M or NB-IoT?
This is usually where the decision is clearest. LTE-M supports handover in connected mode: if a device moves from one cell to the next during a transmission, the network hands the connection over without dropping it. That makes LTE-M the natural choice for anything that is regularly on the move and needs to send data while traveling, for example monitoring units in refrigerated truck bodies, telemetry in construction machinery or sensors on rental containers that shuttle between job sites.
NB-IoT in its original form has no handover during an active connection. An NB-IoT device only changes cells while idle. If the connection breaks during a transmission because the device leaves the cell, it has to reconnect and send the data again. With fast movement, messages can then arrive late or not at all.
It pays to define mobility precisely. A sensor that is relocated once a quarter and then runs stationary again is no problem for NB-IoT; it simply registers at the new site. Trouble starts only when the device must transmit reliably while moving. Plan a test drive along the real route and record how many messages arrive on time, late or never.
Power consumption: how long do batteries last on LTE-M vs NB-IoT?
Both standards were designed with the goal of running a device for ten years on a 5 watt-hour battery. That assumes a few small messages per day and good signal. Whether your device gets there depends less on the acronym than on how often and how much it sends, and on reception at the site.
The two main power-saving mechanisms exist in both standards. In Power Saving Mode (PSM), the device stays registered on the network but switches its radio off completely and cannot be reached during that time. It checks in on its own after an agreed interval, which can theoretically exceed 400 days. With eDRX (extended Discontinuous Reception), the device listens to the network only at long intervals to see whether data is waiting for it. On LTE-M the longest cycle is 43.69 minutes; on NB-IoT it is 2.91 hours.
NB-IoT usually draws slightly less current per second of radio activity, and in a basement or shaft where LTE-M only gets through with many repetitions, NB-IoT can often still transmit efficiently. LTE-M, on the other hand, moves larger payloads faster and can switch its radio off sooner. For small messages in poor coverage, NB-IoT typically comes out ahead; for larger payloads in good coverage, LTE-M can match it or even use less energy.
A typical mistake is estimating battery life from the sleep current on the datasheet alone. What matters are the wake phases: taking the measurement, attaching to the network, retries on a weak signal and the time the modem stays active after sending. PSM and eDRX also come at a price: a sleeping device cannot receive a command. If you need to reach a device within seconds at any time, it cannot sleep for hours. Both mechanisms must also be supported and negotiated by the network; the device does not set the timers on its own.

LTE-M and NB-IoT coverage in the UK and Europe
In Germany, all three major operators offer both standards. Deutsche Telekom built a nationwide NB-IoT network early and later completed its LTE-M rollout. Vodafone also runs NB-IoT nationwide and switched on LTE-M across large parts of the country from 2020. Telefónica Germany (o2) launched NB-IoT and LTE-M together in early 2019. In Germany, NB-IoT mostly runs in the lower bands around 800 and 900 MHz, which reach well into buildings.
The UK picture is more fragmented. O2 launched the country’s first LTE-M network in 2020, while other operators there have leaned more heavily on NB-IoT. A dual-mode module with a SIM that can use several networks is the usual way to cover the gaps.
Wherever you deploy, an operator offering a technology does not mean it works at your installation point or is included in your plan. Coverage maps show outdoor service, not the inside of a shaft. Many plans also enable LTE-M and NB-IoT only on request, or include just one of the two. Ask your provider which technology your SIM is allowed to use, then test with that exact SIM at the real mounting location.
This is where NB-IoT’s biggest coverage advantage shows. With a maximum coupling loss of 164 dB, it tolerates roughly 8 dB more path loss than LTE-M. That is about six times more attenuation, roughly one extra concrete wall or a basement ceiling. For meters and sensors below ground level, it is often the strongest argument.
Does LTE-M support voice and SMS?
Yes, LTE-M can do both, with caveats. The standard allows voice over VoLTE, which makes it interesting for elevator emergency buttons, personal emergency alarms or intercom stations. Whether you can use it depends on three things: the network must offer VoLTE over LTE-M, your plan must include it, and the module and its firmware must support it. SMS is generally available over LTE-M and works well as a fallback path for configuration commands or alarms.
NB-IoT does not support voice. SMS is only optional in the standard, and whether an operator delivers it over NB-IoT varies from network to network. If your design relies on SMS as a wake-up trigger or alarm channel, confirm it explicitly with your provider and check your module’s AT command documentation for how it handles SMS.
Which module supports both LTE-M and NB-IoT?
Most current cellular IoT modems support both standards, so you do not have to commit at the hardware stage. One example is the Quectel BG77, a particularly compact modem for Cat-M1 and Cat-NB2. In our range it sits on the RAKwireless RAK5860, a module from the WisBlock system. The RAK5860 measures 25 × 35 mm, runs on 2.6 to 4.2 V (typically 3.3 V) and takes a nano SIM, with an eSIM option as an alternative. MHF/IPEX sockets connect an LTE antenna and an active GNSS antenna, and both are included with the module.
The RAK5860 is a building block, not a finished device. It needs a WisBlock Core with a microcontroller plus a base board such as the RAK5005-O. The link to the Core runs over UART, and you control the modem with Quectel’s AT command set. The Micro-USB port lets you try AT commands directly before your own firmware is ready. For battery-powered builds, the WisBlock system can power the module down completely when it is not needed.
A dual-mode module gives you flexibility, but you have to manage the selection actively. Define in your firmware which technology is preferred, and test what happens after a restart or a long coverage gap. Depending on the network, an automatic switch between LTE-M and NB-IoT can take several minutes, during which the device does not transmit. Always log which technology and network a test connection actually used.
LTE-M or NB-IoT: which fits your project?
Four questions help you decide. First, does the device move while it transmits? Then there is hardly a way around LTE-M. Second, how deep is the installation point? Basements, shafts and thick concrete walls favor NB-IoT. Third, how much data accumulates, including firmware updates? A few bytes per message suits NB-IoT; regular uploads of larger amounts suit LTE-M. Fourth, how quickly must the device respond to commands? Reachability within seconds points to LTE-M with short sleep cycles.
Clear patterns follow from that. Water, gas and heat meters, level monitors in shafts and soil moisture sensors in fixed fields are typical NB-IoT applications. Devices in vehicles, emergency systems with voice and applications with frequent remote access are typical LTE-M applications. In the large gray area between, a module supporting both standards lets you decide on site.
Also think about deployments in other countries. If your devices will run in several countries, LTE-M is usually the safer choice because roaming agreements are more common for LTE-M than for NB-IoT. And run a small pilot at the real site before you order a hundred; it shows reception, battery drain and failure behavior better than any datasheet.
Where can you buy an NB-IoT and LTE-M module?
Before you buy a module, pull together the criteria from this comparison. Check that the modem supports both Cat-M1 and Cat-NB2 so you do not have to commit up front. Look at the frequency bands, especially the bands around 800 and 900 MHz used for NB-IoT in Germany. Confirm which SIM format the module expects, whether nano SIM, eSIM or both, and whether your plan enables LTE-M, NB-IoT or both. For mounting in an enclosure, you need sockets for external antennas. Check the supply voltage and whether the modem can be powered down completely, because that decides battery life. Finally, decide whether you need a building block for your own development or a finished device. If the NB-IoT vs LTE-M comparison has narrowed down what you need, you can find our models in the NB-IoT category.
NB-IoT and LTE-M FAQ
Is LTE-M more expensive than NB-IoT?
Hardly on the hardware side, since most current modules support both standards anyway. Many IoT plans charge by data volume, so LTE-M only costs more if the device actually sends more data. Battery replacements and site visits usually have a bigger impact on total cost.
Does LTE-M work when roaming abroad?
Often yes, because roaming agreements are more common for LTE-M than for NB-IoT. It is not guaranteed, though: the destination country has to offer LTE-M, and your plan has to allow roaming there. As the UK shows, availability differs between operators, so check each destination country with your provider.
Is LTE-M the same as Cat-M1?
For practical purposes, yes. LTE-M is the umbrella term, and Cat-M1 is the device category from 3GPP Release 13 that almost all LTE-M modules use. There is also Cat-M2 from Release 14 with wider bandwidth and higher data rates, but it is rare in IoT modules. The term eMTC refers to the same technology from the standard’s point of view.