You are looking at two turret cameras that look almost identical: a 4K security camera with 8 megapixels and a 6MP camera that often comes in the cheaper kit. The short answer: 8MP is worth it when you cover a wide area and want to zoom into any part of it later. For a front door, a driveway or a checkout area that is already framed tightly, the step from 6MP to 8MP delivers less than the number on the box suggests.
The reason is plain geometry. What matters is not how many pixels the sensor has, but how many of them land on the face or license plate you need to see. Field of view, distance and light decide that at least as much as resolution does. The datasheets of two real HiLook cameras let you run the numbers exactly, and the same math works for your own mounting spot.

How many megapixels does a security camera need?
Start with two questions instead of a megapixel figure: how wide is the area the camera has to cover, and what do you need to make out in it? That tells you how many pixels you need across the image: scene width in meters times the required pixels per meter.
The European standard EN 62676-4 sets the required density with a yardstick known as DORI. It defines four levels: Detect (something is moving) at 25 pixels per meter, Observe (what is happening, clothing, direction) at 62.5, Recognize (spot a person you know) at 125, and Identify (pin down a stranger beyond doubt) at 250 pixels per meter.
Three examples show how different the results are. If a camera should cover a 13-foot (4 m) wide entrance well enough to identify faces, you need 4 × 250 = 1,000 pixels of width. A 2MP camera with 1920 pixels manages that, as long as it is framed tightly. If you want to recognize people across a 50-foot (15 m) wide yard, you need 15 × 125 = 1,875 pixels, so roughly 2MP again, but with no margin left. To identify faces across that same width, you need 3,750 pixels. That is exactly where a 4K camera with its 3840 pixels earns its keep.
The rule of thumb: you buy megapixels for width. The wider the scene and the higher the detail level, the more resolution you need. For a narrow, well-defined area, the lens choice often matters more than the next megapixel tier.
6MP vs 8MP camera: how big is the difference?
The labels 6MP and 8MP are rounded. According to its datasheet, the HiLook IPC-T280HA-LUF delivers 3840 × 2160 pixels, a little over 8.29 million. The cameras in the HiLook IK28P-460T kit (model IPC-T260HA-LUF) deliver 3200 × 1800, or 5.76 million. In total, the 4K image has 44 percent more pixels. Across its width and height, though, it has only 20 percent more each way, and that linear figure is the one that counts when you want detail on a face at a given distance.
Brochures skip one detail: the two cameras do not see the same scene. Both have a 2.8mm lens, yet the IPC-T280HA-LUF covers 113 degrees horizontally and the 6MP kit camera 105 degrees. So the 4K camera spends much of its extra pixel count on extra width. The table below shows the pixels per meter each camera puts on a surface facing it at different distances.
| Distance | IPC-T280HA-LUF (8MP, 113°) | IK28P-460T camera (6MP, 105°) |
|---|---|---|
| 10 ft (3 m) | 424 px/m | 409 px/m |
| 16 ft (5 m) | 254 px/m | 246 px/m |
| 26 ft (8 m) | 159 px/m | 153 px/m |
| 33 ft (10 m) | 127 px/m | 123 px/m |
At the subject, the difference is about three percent. That matches the manufacturer’s DORI figures, which are identical for both cameras: recognize up to 15 m, identify up to 7 m. What the 4K version mainly gives you is a wider picture at the same level of detail, about 2 m of extra coverage at a distance of 5 m.
The datasheets show a second difference in frame rate. In 4K, the IPC-T280HA-LUF runs at 12.5 frames per second in 50 Hz mode and 15 fps in 60 Hz mode, while the 6MP camera runs at 20 fps in both. For fast motion, such as cars in a driveway, that is a real point in favor of the 6MP option.
What resolution do you need to identify a face on CCTV?
For reliable identification, the DORI standard sets 250 pixels per meter. A face is roughly 16 cm wide, so it ends up about 40 pixels across. To recognize someone you already know, 125 pixels per meter is enough, which leaves the face about 20 pixels wide. The resolution you need therefore always depends on the distance at which faces appear.
You can work out the limit yourself from the scene width: horizontal pixels divided by the width covered. With the IPC-T280HA-LUF at 113 degrees, the geometry reaches 250 pixels per meter out to a little over 5 m; the 6MP camera in the IK28P-460T reaches it to just under 5 m. A 2MP camera with 1920 pixels and 105 degrees would only get to just under 3 m. HiLook’s datasheets list 7 m for identification on both cameras. DORI figures like these assume ideal conditions: center of the frame, good light and a face looking straight at the lens. For your planning, the more cautious number from your own calculation is the safer basis.
Resolution and range do not scale linearly: double the megapixels at the same field of view and identification distance grows only by a factor of 1.4. Going from 6MP to 8MP at the same angle buys about 20 percent more range, so 5 m becomes 6 m.
A common mistake is to count on digital zoom. It only enlarges what was recorded. If 20 pixels landed on a face, zooming shows you 20 big pixels, not new detail. Mounting height plays a part too: a camera mounted high above a door mostly sees the tops of heads and caps, however many megapixels it has. A flatter angle onto the entrance, from a lower mounting point or a little more distance, usually gives you more usable faces.

2.8mm vs 4mm lens: which gives more detail?
This is the bigger lever. In HiLook’s datasheets, 4mm versions sit at about 78 to 83 degrees horizontally, while 2.8mm versions range from 98 to 113 degrees. Taking 105 versus 78 degrees as an example, a camera 5 m away covers a width of 13.0 m or 8.1 m respectively. At the same resolution, the 4mm lens puts roughly 60 percent more pixels per meter on the subject.
For comparison, stepping up from 6MP to 8MP at the same field of view gains only 20 percent. On paper, a 6MP camera at 78 degrees identifies faces out to almost 8 m, while an 8MP camera at 105 degrees gets to just under 6 m. If your goal is faces at a clearly defined entrance, the narrower lens is often a better investment than the higher resolution.
That leads to two sensible pairings. 8MP with 2.8mm makes sense when you need a wide overview and want to use digital zoom on corners later; the high pixel count makes up for part of the wide angle. 4mm makes sense when the camera should show a door, a gate or a drive-through from a bit farther away and the area to either side matters less.
A fixed lens cannot be changed after installation. According to the manufacturer, the IPC-T280HA-LUF only comes with 2.8mm, and the cameras in the IK28P-460T are 2.8mm too. A varifocal or motorized zoom lens is a separate, explicitly listed feature. Cropping your 4K image in software does not replace a narrower optical view, because the pixels per meter stay the same.
What is the viewing angle of a 2.8mm CCTV lens?
On a 2.8mm security camera, the horizontal viewing angle is typically between about 100 and 115 degrees. For the HiLook models covered here, it is 113 degrees on the IPC-T280HA-LUF and 105 degrees on the 6MP kit camera and on the IPC-D180HA-LU 4K dome, even though all three list the same focal length. Sensor size and image format mean the same millimeter figure can produce different angles. So read the degree figure in the datasheet rather than relying on focal length alone.
Also check which figure you are looking at. For the IPC-T280HA-LUF, the manufacturer lists 113 degrees horizontal, 62 vertical and 134 diagonal. For planning coverage of a wall or driveway, the horizontal figure is the one that counts. The larger diagonal number looks impressive on paper but does not help you estimate scene width. The table below shows how wide the covered area is at three typical angles.
| Distance | 113° (2.8mm, IPC-T280HA-LUF) | 105° (2.8mm, IK28P-460T) | 78° (typical 4mm) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 ft (3 m) | 9.1 m | 7.8 m | 4.9 m |
| 16 ft (5 m) | 15.1 m | 13.0 m | 8.1 m |
| 33 ft (10 m) | 30.2 m | 26.1 m | 16.2 m |
Even at 3 m, a 2.8mm camera shows an area 8 to 9 m wide: handy for an entire house front, wasteful at a narrow entrance, where many pixels go to walls and plants. The figures assume a straight-on view of a flat surface; tilt and edge distortion shift them somewhat in practice.
Is 4K CCTV better at night?
Not automatically, and in a direct comparison of these two HiLook cameras the datasheets actually favor the 6MP model. The camera in the IK28P-460T uses a larger 1/2.4-inch sensor and a brighter F1.6 aperture. The IPC-T280HA-LUF has a 1/2.7-inch sensor with F2.0. The wider aperture alone lets in a good 50 percent more light. The rated minimum illumination for color is 0.005 lux on the 6MP camera versus 0.01 lux on the 4K one.
The principle: more pixels on a smaller sensor means smaller individual pixels, which collect less signal in low light. The camera compensates with gain and noise reduction, and that noise reduction smooths out exactly the fine textures that make up the 4K advantage during the day. When a person moves through the frame in the dark, the camera also lengthens the exposure, and motion blur eats detail regardless of resolution.
Both models have Smart Hybrid Light with infrared and white light up to 30 m. At night, the main factor is how well that light covers the area that matters. Whether infrared or color night vision suits your site better is a separate question with its own guide. If your camera needs to deliver faces mainly at night, a shorter distance or an extra light source does more than two additional megapixels.
Does a 4K camera need more storage?
Not necessarily, because storage depends on bitrate, and you set the bitrate yourself. Both HiLook cameras use H.265+ and a bitrate between 32 kbps and 16 Mbps. At the same bitrate, they use the same amount of space. The 4K camera only needs more if you give it more bitrate so the extra detail survives compression.
The frame rate holds a surprise. At 12.5 frames per second, the IPC-T280HA-LUF processes about 104 million pixels per second; the 6MP camera at 20 fps processes about 115 million. At the same time, 4K with too little bitrate is a classic mistake: foliage, rain or nighttime noise push the encoder to its limits, and the extra pixels disappear into compression artifacts.
For a sense of scale, a continuous 8 Mbps stream fills about 86 GB per day. How many days fit on which hard drive is covered in detail in our CCTV storage guide.
Can your NVR record 4K?
Before you connect a 4K camera to an existing recorder, check three values in the NVR datasheet: maximum recording resolution, incoming bandwidth and decoding capacity. A 4K HDMI output alone tells you nothing about those.
Take the recorder from the IK28P-460T kit, a HiLook NVR-108MH-C/8P, as an example. It records up to 8MP, accepts 80 Mbps of incoming bandwidth across eight channels and decodes one 8MP channel or three 4MP channels at the same time. So it can record an IPC-T280HA-LUF. With eight cameras, though, the average is only 10 Mbps per channel, not the 16 Mbps maximum a single camera could send. Plan the bitrate across all channels.
You will notice the decoding limit in multi-camera view. When the monitor shows four or eight cameras at once, the recorder uses the cameras’ sub-streams, which top out at 1280 × 720 pixels on the IPC-T280HA-LUF. You see the full 4K recording in single view or during playback. Judge image quality from a small tile and you will underrate your camera.
Check the drive too: the NVR-108MH-C/8P has one SATA bay for up to 8 TB, and the kit ships with a 2 TB drive installed. On top of that, each of the two cameras has a microSD slot for up to 512 GB as a backup if the connection to the recorder drops.
Where can you buy a 4K security camera?
Start with the scene, not the megapixel count. Measure the width of the area and the distance at which faces or plates appear, then use the DORI levels to work out the pixels per meter you need: 125 to recognize, 250 to identify. Read the horizontal field of view in the datasheet, because 2.8mm can mean 105 or 113 degrees, and a narrower 4mm lens adds more detail than the step from 6MP to 8MP.
Also compare frame rate, sensor size and aperture if the camera has to perform at night or with fast motion. On the recorder side, check recording resolution, bandwidth and decoding, and set the bitrate so the extra pixels survive compression. A 4K camera pays off where a wide scene needs to be covered at the same level of detail. For a tightly framed entrance, a 6MP camera with the right view is often enough.
If you are looking for a suitable 4K security camera or a complete 6MP kit, you can find our models in the security cameras category.